Miggly Moos - Click for Homepage

Click to see the Miggly Moos
Click for Ride Reports
Click for Moo Merits
Click to see Current and Old Captains and Vice Captains
Click to see our Rogue's Gallery
Click to see our Action Videos
Click for Moo Newsletters

Click to see winners of our Awards
Click to see Celebrities wearing our Wonderful Shirts
Click to See People who look like us
Click to see our shirts in Foreign Pastures
Click to see the 'Blasts from the past'
Click for Moos in print

Click to see some Damaged Moos
Click to see our Forthcoming Events
Moos quick enough to win things!
Click for directions to Machen
Click to see links to our web friends
Click to Contact the Moos

The Prestigious Moo Awards

Captains Board

The prestigious Captains Shield

Year

Captain

Vice - Captain(s)

2014

Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

Newbs - Robert Newbury
Crock - Owain Crockett

2013

Fitman - Jonathan Pitman

Reg - Pitman
Clarkey - Simon Clark

2012

Johnsy - Jonathan Johns

Beaker - Jeff Wherlock
Russ - Russell Ludlow

2011

Daf - Dafydd Williams

Tiptoes - Rob Newbury

2010

Pealy - Neil Williams

Johnsy - Jonathan Johns

2009

Knotty - Steve Knott

Tom - Phil Howells

2008

Beaker - Jeff Wherlock

Owgie - Mark Howells

2007

Chrissie - Chris Watkins

Gaz - Gareth Williams

2006

Ryan the Steam - Anthony Ryan

Option - Rob James

2005

Owgie - Mark Howells

Ryan the Steam - Anthony Ryan

2004

Scrippsy - Gordon Thornton

Kev the Gallon - Kevin Morgan

 

Annual Prizes - 2014

Rider of the Year 2014

Taffrican - Khalid

Previous Winners

2012 - Budgie - Stephen Burridge

2011 - Budgie - Stephen Burridge

2010 - Griff - Andrew Griffiths

2009 - Tony Schlong - Anthony Ryan

2008 - Tony Schlong - Anthony Ryan

2007 - Dickie - Richard Watkins

2006 - Marty - Martyn Roberts

2005 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2004 - Tony Schlong - Anthony Ryan

2003 - Bernaard - Nicholas Berni

'King of the Mountain Award'

King of the Mountains 2014

Taffrican - Khalid

Previous Winners

2012 -Beaker - Jeff Wherlock

2011 - Gaz - Gareth Williams

2010 - Beaker - Jeff Wherlock

2009 - Beaker - Jeff Wherlock

2008 - Gaz - Gareth Williams

2007 - Bernaard - Nicholas Berni

2006 - Beaker - Jeff Wherlock

2005 - Owgie - Mark Howells

2004 - Gaz - Gareth Williams

2003 - Kev the Gallon - Kevin Morgan

'Downhiller of the Year' Award

Downhiller of the Year 2014

Gaz - Gareth Williams

Previous Winners

2012 - Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

2011 - Shagnasty - James Shaugnessy

2010 - Bag of Leaves - Russell Evans

2009 - Bernaard - Nick Berni

2008 - Ade - Chris Ames

2007 - Ade - Chris Ames

2006 - Ade - Chris Ames

2005 - Gaz - Gareth Williams

2004 - Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

2003 - Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

'Best Newcomer' Award

Best Newcomer 2014

Mr Angry (AKA PCC) Jonny Allsopp

Previous Winners

2012 - Taffy -Simon WIlliams

2011 - Captain Strongbow - Chris Carless

2010 - Jules - Julian Raymond

2009 - Griff - Andrew Griffiths

2008 - Budgie - Stephen Burridge

2007 - Pealy - Neil Williams

2006 - Russ - Russell Ludlow

2005 - Dai Shop - David Price

2004 - Marty - Martyn Roberts

2003 - Chrissie - Chris Watkins

'Worst Mechanic' Award

Worst Mechanic 2014

Johnsy - Jonathan Johns

Previous Winners

2012 - Dode - Jonathon George

2011 - Johnsy - Jonathan Johns

2010 - Wrighty - Jonathan Wright

2009 - Wrighty - Jonathan Wright

2008 - Chrissie - Chris Watkins

2007 - Johnsy- Jonathan Johns

2006 - Chrissie - Chris Watkins

2005 - Dai Shop - David Price

2004 - Scrippsy - Gordon Thornton

Most Improved Rider Award

Most Improved 2014

Mr Angry (AKA PCC) Jonny Allsopp

Previous Winners

2012 - Fitman - John Pitman

2011 - Fitman - John Pitman

2010 - Bag of Leaves - Russell Evans

2009 - Feather - Mark Turner

2008 - Reg - Richard Pitman

'Best Crasher' Award

Best Crash 2014

Ricey - Robert Newbury

Previous Winners

2011 -Dai Eye- David Morgan

2011 - Ricey - Robert Newbury

2010 - Wrighty - Jonathan Wright

2009 - Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

2008 - Johnsy - Jonathan Johns

2007 - Half Pint Farquar - Roger Colling-Morgan

2006 - Gaz - Gareth Williams

2005 - Option - Robert James

2004 - Owgie - Mark Howells

2003 - Harty - Steve Hart

'Best Attendance' Award

Attendance 2014

Griffo- Andy Griff

Previous Winners

2011 - Griff - Andrew Griffiths & Budgie - Stephen Burridge

2010 - Griff - Andrew Griffiths

2009 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2008 - Tony Schlong, Crock & Slug - Anthony Ryan, Owain Crockett & Darren Jones

2007 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2006 - Harty - Stephen Hart

2005 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2004 - Crock - Owain Crockett

'The Victor Meldrew' Award

'Victor Meldrew' Award 2014

Chrissie - Chris Watkins

 

Previous Winners

2011 - Tony Schlong - Ant Ryan

2010 - Knotty - Steve Knott

2009 - Jimmy Mac - James McManus

2008 - Jimmy Mac - James McManus

2007 - Half Pint Farquar - Roger Colling-Morgan

2006 - Tony Schlong - Anthony Ryan

2005 - Jock - Jonathan Greenhaf

2004 - Dez - Andrew Matthews

'T**t Of The Year' Award

T**t Of The Year Award 2014

Crock - Owain Crockett

Previous Winners

2012 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2011 - Daf - Dafydd Williams

2010 - Knotty - Steve Knott

2009 - Crock - OwainCrockett

2008 - Scrippsy - Gordon Thornton

2007 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2006 - Option - Robert James

Best Klunker 2014

Reg - Richard Pitman

Previous Winners

2012 - Reg - Richard Pitman

2011 - Ref - Richard Pitman

2010 - Reg - Richard Pitman

2009 - Wrighty - Jonathan Wright

2008 -Crock, Slug & Lettuce - Owain Crockett, Darren Jones & Dean Jones

2007 - Crock & Jock - Owain Crockett & Jonathan Greenhaf

2006 - Option - Robert James

Moo Merit Award

Moo Merits Winner

 

Previous Winners

2012 - Budgie- Stephen Burridge

2011 - Crock - Owain Crockett

2010 - Griff - Andrew Griffiths

2009 - Russ - Russell Ludlow

2008 - Tony Schlong- Anthony Ryan

2007 - Russ - Russell Ludlow

'Worst ride of the Year' Award

Worst Ride 2014

Clarkey- Simon Clarke

Previous Winners

2012 -Knotty -Steven Knott

2011 - Suggers - Roger Purnell

2010 - Jesus - David Barnes

2009 - Scrippsy - Gordon Thornton

2008 - Daf - Dafydd Williams

SPort Night Award

Sports Evenings

Previous Winners

2011 - Option - Rob James

2010 - Jimmy Mac- James McManus

2009 - Option - Rob James

 

Others Awards

2007
Best Mechanic - Beaker (Jeff Wherlock)
Best Santa - O.B.E (Geoff Davies)
Optimist Award - Kev the Plane (Kevin Holder)
'Stop' Award - Ryan the Steam (Anthony Ryan)
'Big Issue' Prize - Tom (Phil Howells)

2006
Best Mechanic - Beaker (Jeff Wherlock)
'Plate' Award - Scrippsy (Gordon Thornton)

The 'Through the Hoop' Award - Dai ex-shoppe (David Price)

2005
Best Mechanic - Singlespeed (Jeff Wherlock)
'Plate' Award - Blip (Kevin Piddlington)

2004
Best Mechanic - Wrighty (Jonny Wright)
'Plate' Award - Blip (Kevin Piddlington)

2003
Italian Award - Tom (Phil Howells)